Daily Readings for the Seasons of Advent and Christmas.

These daily readings correspond to the Scripture that we read on Sunday morning in worship at New Joy. A reading list featuring passages from a children’s Bible, are below.

First Week of Advent: December 3-December 9
Sunday, Daniel 3:1, 8-30, Daniel: The Fiery Furnace
Monday, Daniel 1:1-21, Four Israelites at the Babylonian Court
Tuesday, Daniel 2:1-16, Nebuchadnezzar’s Dream
Wednesday, Daniel 2:17-23, God Reveals Nebuchadnezzar’s Dream
Thursday, Daniel 2:24-35, Daniel Interprets the Dream
Friday, Daniel 2:36-45, Daniel Interprets the Dream
Saturday, Daniel 2:46-49, Daniel and His Friends Promoted

Second Week of Advent: December 10-December 16
Sunday, Ezekiel 37:1-14, Ezekiel: Valley of Dry Bones
Monday, Ezekiel 1:1-14, The Vision of the Chariot
Tuesday, Ezekiel 1:15-28, The Vision of the Chariot
Wednesday, Ezekiel 2:1-3:11, The Vision of the Scroll
Thursday, Ezekiel 40:1-19, The Vision of the New Temple
Friday, Ezekiel 40:20-37, The Vision of the New Temple
Saturday, Ezekiel 40:38-47, The Vision of the New Temple

Third Week of Advent: December 17-December 24
Sunday, Isaiah 55:1-11, Word Accomplishes God’s Purpose
Monday, Isaiah 40:1-11, God’s People Are Comforted
Tuesday, Isaiah 53:2-12, The Suffering Servant
Wednesday, Isaiah 57:14-21, A Promise of Help and Healing
Thursday, Isaiah 59:1-8, Injustice and Oppression to Be Punished
Friday, Isaiah 61:1-11, The Good News of Deliverance
Saturday, Isaiah 65:17-25, The Glorious New Creation

Fourth Week of Advent, First Week of Christmas: December 24-30
Sunday, John 1:1-18, Word Made Flesh
Monday, Luke 2:1-20, Birth of Jesus
Tuesday, Luke 1:26-38, Birth of Jesus Foretold
Wednesday, Matthew 2:1-12, Wise Men
Thursday, Luke 2:21-32, Jesus Is Presented in the Temple
Friday, Luke 2:33-40, Jesus Is Presented in the Temple
Saturday, Luke 2:41-52, The Boy Jesus in the Temple

Second Week of Christmas, December 31-January 6
Sunday, John 1:19-34, A Voice in the Wilderness
Monday, Psalm 32:1-2, The Joy of Forgiveness
Tuesday, Psalm 32:3-4, The Joy of Forgiveness
Wednesday, Psalm 32:5, The Joy of Forgiveness
Thursday, Psalm 32:6-7, The Joy of Forgiveness
Friday, Psalm 32:8-9, The Joy of Forgiveness
Saturday, Psalm 32:10-11, The Joy of Forgiveness

Children’s Bible Readings

Reading the Bible each day with children during the holiday is a great for children to become familiar with, and to celebrate, the wonder of God’s love. All children’s Bibles are different. The selections below are based on the Spark Story Bible, by Augsburg Fortress/Sparkhouse Publishing. If you don’t have this particular Bible, you can select related readings from another children’s Bible.

First Week of Advent – December 3-9
Sunday, Creation (Genesis 1)
Monday, Adam and Eve (Genesis 2)
Tuesday, Noah’s Ark (Genesis 6-9)
Wednesday, God’s Promises to Abram (Genesis 15)
Thursday, Abraham and Sarah’s Visitors (Genesis 17)
Friday, Isaac’s Blessing (Genesis 25, 27)
Saturday, Jacob Wrestles (Genesis 32)

Second Week of Advent – December 10-16
Sunday, Baby Moses (Exodus 2)
Monday, The Burning Bush (Exodus 3)
Tuesday, Free from Slavery (Exodus 5-6)
Wednesday, The Red Sea (Exodus 14)
Thursday, Manna, Quail, and Water (Exodus 16, 17)
Friday, The Ten Commandments (Exodus 20)
Saturday, A Message from God (Deuteronomy 6)

Third Week of Advent – December 17-23
Sunday, Deborah (Judges 4-5)
Monday, Naomi and Ruth (Ruth 1)
Tuesday, God Calls Samuel (1 Samuel 3)
Wednesday, David is Chosen (1 Samuel 16)
Thursday, Solomon Builds the Temple (1 Kings 6)
Friday, Angels Visit (Matthew 1, Luke 1)
Saturday, Mary Visits Elizabeth (Luke 1)

Fourth Week of Advent, First Week of Christmas – December 24-30
Sunday, Zechariah (Luke 1)
Monday, Jesus is Born (Luke 2)
Tuesday, God Will Bring Peace (Isaiah 2)
Wednesday, A Child Called Immanuel (Isaiah 7)
Thursday, God’s Peaceful World (Isaiah 11)
Friday, A Ruler from Bethlehem (Micah 5:2-5)
Saturday, A Good Ruler (Jeremiah 33)

Second Week of Christmas – December 31-January 6
Sunday, Jesus the Word (John 1)
Monday, Wise Men (Matthew 2)
Tuesday, Escape to Egypt (Matthew 2)
Wednesday, Simeon and Anna (Luke 2)
Thursday, The Boy at the Temple (Luke 2)
Friday, John the Baptist (Matthew 11, Mark 1, Luke 3, John 1)
Saturday, Jesus’ Baptism (Matthew 3, Mark 1, Luke 3)